Silver Valley sports recap April 9-15

Print Article

  • Photo by Josh McDonald Jake Crawford takes to the air during his long jump performance at Kellogg’s home meet last week.

  • 1

    Photo by Josh McDonald Aubrie Milholland completes a flight of triple jumping at Kellogg’s IML dual last week.

  • 2

    Photo by Josh McDonald Kellogg thrower Austin Marsan watches the discus fly.

  • 3

    Courtesy photo Hogan Samuelson prepares to hit the ball during Kellogg’s home match last week.

  • 4

    Courtesy photo Members of the Kellogg girls track team celebrate their team victory during the Kellogg Booster Invitational on Saturday.

  • Photo by Josh McDonald Jake Crawford takes to the air during his long jump performance at Kellogg’s home meet last week.

  • 1

    Photo by Josh McDonald Aubrie Milholland completes a flight of triple jumping at Kellogg’s IML dual last week.

  • 2

    Photo by Josh McDonald Kellogg thrower Austin Marsan watches the discus fly.

  • 3

    Courtesy photo Hogan Samuelson prepares to hit the ball during Kellogg’s home match last week.

  • 4

    Courtesy photo Members of the Kellogg girls track team celebrate their team victory during the Kellogg Booster Invitational on Saturday.

Kellogg softball

Wednesday, April 11

Kellogg 8-15, Post Falls JV 7-4

The Wildcats had a strong offensive outing last week against the Trojan JV squad, scoring 23 runs in two wins.

“Today was our first two games of the season after many games being canceled due to the weather and I thought the girls played extremely well for the first time out,” coach Craig Turbak said. “Mac Ross, Rylee Riekena and Piper Raino hit the ball very well today and our defense only committed four errors in two games. We need to cut our walks down and a few other things, but overall I was very pleased the way the girls played today.”

Riekena pitched exceptionally for the Wildcats, recording eight strikeouts.

Saturday, April 14

Kellogg’s doubleheader with Timberlake was canceled due to weather.

Kellogg baseball

Tuesday, April 10

St. Maries 18-11, Kellogg 0-1

ST. MARIES — The Wildcats struggled offensively and dropped both games during their doubleheader at City Park. Further details were not available.

Saturday, April 14

Kellogg’s doubleheader with Timberlake was canceled due to weather.

Kellogg golf

Thursday, April 12

Jerome leads Kellogg at IML tourney

PINEHURST — Chase Jerome of Kellogg shot a 1-over-par 73 to earn medalist honors Thursday at the first Intermountain League tournament of the season, at Pinehurst Golf Course.

The tourney was played in a steady, cold rain, in conditions Kellogg coach Simon Miller described as “brutal.”

Kellogg’s boys, the only school to field a full boys or girls team, had four scores in the 70s and carded a 304.

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Kellogg 304 (only full team).

MEDALIST — Chase Jerome, Kellogg, 73.

KELLOGG — Cade Finlay 82, Taylor Bush 75, Chase Jerome 73, Hogan Samuelson 79, Tyler Gibbons 77.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — No full teams.

KELLOGG — Anika Sundstrom 101.

TIMBERLAKE — Lilly Kelley 108.

Kellogg track

Wednesday, April 11

KELLOGG — Kellogg had mixed results during their Intermountain League double dual with Priest River and Timberlake at Dale Hunt Track and Field on Wednesday.

Timberlake’s boys beat Priest River 102-44 and Kellogg 113-33 and the Tiger girls beat Priest River 119-26 and Kellogg 92-53.

Kellogg thrower Jacob Hammerberg took first place in both throwing events, while Brett Milholland snagged the top spot in the pole vault.

The Wildcat girls had first-place finishes from Lora Allred (100 meter dash), Sage Bryant (200) and in the 4x200 relay.

Priest River clipped Kellogg 71-70 in the other boys dual, while Kellogg’s girls beat Priest River 95-44.

BOYS DUAL SCORES — Timberlake 102, Priest River; Timberlake 113, Kellogg; Priest River 71, Kellogg 70.

100 — 1, Teagun Holycross, PR, 11.75. 2, Jordan Hardy, TL, 11.87. 3, Spencer Sedgwick, PR, 11.92. 200 — 1, Drayven Ayers, PR, 24.18. 2, Nik Klein, TL, 25.34. 3, Gaevin Mullins, TL, 25.41. 400 — 1, Chase Gardom, TL, 52.64. 2, Ian Gardom, TL, 58.58. 3, Ethan Keele, Kell, 57.88. 800 — 1, Daniel Pahl, TL, 2:09.67. 2, Logan Hunt, TL, 2:14.59. 3, Noah Youngman, TL, 2:16.73. 1,600 — 1, Travis Plunkett, TL, 4:58.45. 2, Noah Youngman, TL, 4:59.30. 3, Logan Hunt, TL, 5:04.92. 3,200 — 1, Travis Plunkett, TL, 10:45.28. 2, Cameron Parks, PR, 11:01.35. 3, Dirk Nelson, TL, 11:33.40.

110 hurdles — 1, Dylan Kluss, TL, 17.46. 2, Konner Durham, PR, 17.84. 3, Noah Martinez, PR, 18.12. 300 hurdles — 1, Jordan Hardy, TL, 42.09. 2, Teagun Holycross, PR, 45.02. 3, Aiden Crabtree, TL, 54.53. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Joey Follini, Noah Herbert, Isaiah Higbee, Jordan Hardy), 46.64. 2, Kellogg, 48.19. 3, Priest River, 49.08. 4x200 relay — 1, Timberlake (Sam Dzuris, Noah Herbert, Isaiah Higbee, Jordan Hardy), 1:36.06. 2, Kellogg, 1:38.15. 3, Priest River, 1:38.78. 4x400 relay — 1, Timberlake (Sam Dzuris, Noah Herbert, Isaiah Higbee, Chase Gardom), 3:46.61. 2, Priest River, 4:02.61. Sprint medley — 1, Timberlake (Ian Gardom, Dylan Kluss, Sam Dzuris, Daniel Pahl), 3;54.35. 2, Priest River, 4:11.91.

Shot put — 1, Jacob Hammerberg, Kell, 46-8. 2, Colby Poe, PR, 44-11 1/2. 3, Jeremy McLemore, TL, 39-5 1/2. Discus — 1, Jacob Hammerberg, Kell, 128-3. 2, Colby Poe, PR, 125-8. 3, Jeremy McLemore, TL, 121-1. High jump — 1, Chase Gardom, TL, 6-2. 2, Tristan Carman, Kell, 6-0. 3, Drayven Ayers, PR, 6-0. Pole vault — 1, Brett Milholland, Kell, 10-6. 2, Taylor Riley, TL, 10-6. 3, Martin Goldberger, TL, 9-0. Long jump — 1, Jeremy McLemore, TL, 19-7. 2, Weston Stevenson, Kell, 18-9 1/2. 3, Cameron Parks, PR, 18-8. Triple jump — 1, Chase Gardom, TL, 42-11. 2, Cameron Parks, PR, 38-7 1/2. 3, Tristan Carman, Kell, 37-6.

GIRLS DUAL SCORES — Timberlake 119, Priest River 26; Timberlake 92, Kellogg 53; Kellogg 95, Priest River 44.

100 — 1, Lora Allred, Kell, 13.48. 2, Jeana Craven, TL, 14.05. 3, Taylor Carlson, Kell, 14.47. 200 — 1, Sage Bryant, Kell, 28.61. 2, Lora Allred, Kell, 28.68. 3, Jeana Craven, TL, 29.08. 400 — 1, Sage Bryant, Kell, 1:06.51. 2, Katelynn Marks, PR, 1:08.73. 3, Clair Neelon, TL, 1:11.05. 800 — 1, Abigail Peightal, TL, 2:42.32. 2, Izzy Schmidt, PR, 2:46.93. 3, Megan Hatrock, TL, 2:47.60. 1,600 — 1, Abigail Peightal, TL, 6:08.05. 2, Megan Hatrock, TL, 6:20.08. 3, Amber Johnston, PR, 6:20.11. 3,200 — 1, Annika Rantala, PR, 13:34.91. 2, Abigail Peightal, TL, 13:41.59. 3, Isis Rodriguez, TL, 14:19.47.

100 hurdles — 1, Trysta Mitchell, TL, 19.09. 2. Jaron Figueroa, Kell, 19.24. 3, Courtney Newman, Kell, 20.42. 300 hurdles — 1, Savanah Caudle, TL, 53.83. 2, Trysta Mitchell, TL, 56.60. 3, Jaron Figueroa, Kell, 57.39. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Jessica Schell, Jeana Craven, Heaven Knight, Savanah Caudle), 55.94. 2, Kellogg, 57.57. 3, Priest River, 59.78. 4x200 relay — 1, Kellogg (Caitlin Wendt, Sage Bryant, Taylor Carlson, Courtney Newman), 1:57.86. 2, Timberlake, 1:59.21. 3, Priest River, 2:05.64. 4x400 relay — 1, Timberlake (Kaylin Zagelow, Jessica Schell, Abigail Peightal, Savanah Caudle), 5:00.90. 2, Priest River, 5:21.74. Sprint medley — 1, Kellogg (Lora Allred, Sage Bryant, Taylor Carlson, Jaron Figueroa), 2:09.53. 2, Priest River, 2:12.93. 3, Timberlake, 2:14.25.

Shot put — 1, Blayre Jeffs, TL, 31-3. 2, Vanessa Beasley, TL, 30-6. 3, Annastacia Kofoet-Austin, TL, 28-3 1/2. Discus — 1, Katlin Senteney, Kell, 101-1. 2, Shea Curran, Kell, 91-10. 3, Annastacia Kofoet-Austin, TL, 85-11. High jump — 1, Brooklyn Menti, TL, 4-6. 2, Kaylin Zagelow, TL, 4-4. 2, Berkeley Knight, TL, 4-4. Pole vault — 1, Peyton Kronenberg, TL, 7-6. 2, Savanah Caudle, TL, 7-0. 3, Alaina Guevarra, PR, 6-0. Long jump — 1, Lora Allred, Kell, 14-11. 2, Caitlin Wendt, Kell, 13-9. 3, Faith Gervais, TL, 13-8. Triple jump — 1, Clair Neelon, TL, 29-4. 2, Brooklyn Menti, TL, 28-8. 3, Shayla Martinez, PR, 28-3.

Saturday, April 14

Wildcats, Miners, and Tigers have solid showing at Kellogg Booster Invitational

KELLOGG — Lake City’s boys and Kellogg’s girls won team titles at the Kellogg Booster Invitational at Dale Hunt Track and Field.

Kellogg coach Brandon Hoxie was pleased with his team’s showing, even in the earlier loss in the week.

“I was pretty happy with how everyone performed on Saturday,” Hoxie said. “We had quite a few athletes set new personal records this week. As far as the team race goes, we are still trying to figure out the correct combinations to maximize the amount of team points that we score. On Wednesday, we knew that Timberlake would beat us in a head to head dual based on their depth. However I think that in a five-team meet (like districts) we will close that gap significantly and possibly overtake them.”

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Lake City 170. 2, Bonners Ferry 144. 3, Kellogg 133. 4, Cd’A Charter 104. 5, Wallace 45. 6, Kootenai 21. 7, Lakeside 18. 8, Stillwater Christian 16. 9, Mullan 8.

100 — 1, Matt Streeter, Cd’AC, 11.75. 2, Lance Hill, LC, 12.05. 3, Wolfgang Beier, Kell, 12.09. 200 — 1, Hayden Stockton, BF, 24.90. 2, Kale Blalack, Kell, 25.44. 3, Garrett Moody, Cd’AC, 25.92. 400 — 1, Travis Clark, LC, 54.16. 2, Stephen Crupper, Cd’AC, 55.36. 3, Alex Alverez, BF, 55.84. 800 — 1, Anthony Davis, LC, 2:10.89. 2, Garrett Miller, Kell, 2:15.31. 1,600 — 1, Caleb Turner, SC, 5:14.28. 2, Anthony Davis, LC, 5:15.49. 3, Hunter Smith, BF, 5:16.44. 3,200 — 1, Karson Chrispens, Cd’AC, 10:52.07. 2, Hunter Smith, BF, 10:55.91. 3, Noah Lewis, Cd’AC, 11:18.28.

110 hurdles — 1, Andrew Whipple, Koot, 17.92. 2, Matthew Womelduff, Cd’AC, 18.05. 3, David Larson, LC, 18.27. 300 hurdles — 1, Patrick Taylor, LC, 46.84. 2, Logan Parks, LC, 47.12. 3, Griffen Ashley, Kell, 47.46. 4x100 relay — 1, Bonners Ferry, 46.67. 2, Lake City, 47.08. 3, Cd’A Charter, 47.55. 4x200 relay — 1, Cd’A Charter (Matt Streeter, Garrett Moody, Stephen Crupper, Jordan Gallegos), 1:36.83. 2, Kellogg, 1:36.70. 3, Bonners Ferry, 1:38.25. 4x400 relay — 1, Lake City (Todd Callighan, Logan Parks, Jared Hubbard, Travis Clark), 3:54.36. 2, Bonners Ferry, 4:00.45. 3, Kellogg, 4:14.61. Sprint medley — 1, Kellogg (Garrett Miller, Wolfgang Beier, Kale Blalack, Weston Stevenson), 4:02.09. 2, Lake City, 4:06.84. 3, Bonners Ferry, 4:23.83.

Shot put — 1, Jacob Hammerberg, Kell, 44-7 1/2. 2, Connor Dremann, LC, 41-4. 3, Logan Vessar, LC, 38-4 1/2. Discus — 1, Jacob Hammerberg, Kell, 142-6. 2, Seth Dechand, Mull, 116-1. 3, Izaic Vandercoevering, BF, 109-9. High jump — 1, Tristan Carman, Kell, 5-10. 2, Garrett Moody, Cd’AC, 5-6. 3, Carter Bailey, Wall, 5-2. Pole vault — 1, Nikolous Bertling, BF, 12-6. 2, Brett Milholland, Kell, 12-6. 3, Andrew Whipple, Koot, 11-0. Long jump — 1, Joseph Swanson, BF, 19-9 3/4. 2, Garrett Miller, Kell, 18-10. 3, Andrew O’Neill, Cd’AC, 18-8. Triple jump — 1, Joseph Swanson, BF, 38-8. 2, Tristan Carman, Kell, 37-5. 3, Logan Jeanselme, LC, 36-0.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Kellogg 168. 2, Bonners Ferry 149. 3, Lake City 137.5. 4, Wallace 58. 5, Cd’A Charter 45. 6, Stillwater Christian 24. 7, Kootenai 11. 8, Lakeside 0.5.

100 — 1, Mabelle Hartman, SC, 13.60. 2, Lora Allred, Kell, 13.75. 3, Aby Berger, Wall, 14.07. 200 — 1, Sage Bryant, Kell, 28.31. 2, Lora Allred, Kell, 28.56. 3, McKenzie Fletcher, LC, 28.77.

400 — 1, Sage Bryant, Kell, 1:05.24. 2, Josie Yovichin, Cd’AC, 1:06.36. 3, Hannah Garitone, Wall, 1:06.53. 800 — 1, Josie Yovichin, Cd’AC, 2:31.37. 2, Jordan Young, BF, 2:34.87. 3, Angel Beier, Kell, 2:43.18. 1,600 — 1, Jordan Young, BF, 5:57.28. 2, Abigail Gorton, BF, 6:01.22. 3, Emily Gorino, BF, 6:40.24. 3,200 — 1, Abigail Gorton, BF, 12:33.94. 2, Tess McPhilomy, Cd’AC, 14:48.23. 3, Ada Bonnell, BF, 14:53.45.

100 hurdles — 1, McKenzie Fletcher, LC, 18.61. 2, Taylor Martini, LC, 18.66. 3, Jaron Figueroa, Kell, 18.92. 300 hurdles — 1, McKenzie Fletcher, LC, 52.26. 2, Jaron Figueroa, Kell, 55.04. 3, Taylor Martini, LC, 56.38. 4x100 relay — 1, Wallace (Hannah Garitone, Iyana King, Catie Sheppard, Aby Berger), 56.85. 2, Lake City, 58.09. 3, Kellogg, 1:00.28. 4x200 relay — 1, Kellogg (Taylor Carlson, Sage Bryant, Caitlin Wendt, Taeya Sheppard), 1:55.42. 2, Wallace, 1:59.39. 3, Lake City, 2:04.26. 4x400 relay — 1, Kellogg (Lora Allred, Sage Bryant, Angel Beier, Taeya Sheppard), 4:37.89. 2, Lake City, 4:51.28. 3, Bonners Ferry, 4:55.59. Sprint medley — 1, Cd’A Charter (Sarah Hines, Julia Haag, Kiley Cutler, Josie Yovichin), 2:03.85. 2, Kellogg, 2:07.65. 3, Lake City, 2:15.66.

Shot put — 1, Victoria Rae, BF, 36-9 1/2. 2, Sierra Parson, LC, 30-11 1/2. 3, Jeniya Garris-Roberson, LC, 30-0. Discus — 1, Lizzy Wensley, LC, 120-5. 2, Victoria Rae, BF, 119-0. 3, Sierra Parson, LC, 114-2. High jump — 1, Karmyn DeHart, Kell, 4-8. 2, Jerzie Pluid, BF, 4-6. 3, Morgan Swanson, BF, 4-4. Pole vault — 1, Angel Beier, Kell, 7-6. 2, Lillian Goad, BF, 6-6. 3, Courtney Lamb, Koot, 6-0. Long jump — 1, Holly Ansley, BF, 15-8. 2, Lindsay Moss, LC, 14-10 3/4. 3, Lora Allred, Kell, 14-9 3/4. Triple jump — 1, Holly Ansley, BF, 32-10 3/4. 2, Caitlin Wendt, Kell, 29-0 1-2. 3, Catie Sheppard, Wall, 28-7 3/4.

Print Article

Read More Sports

BACK TO BACK!

May 18, 2018 at 10:48 am | Shoshone News-Press By JOSH MCDONALD Staff Reporter RATHDRUM — Mia Hamm once said, “it is more difficult to stay on top than it is to get there.” The Kellogg Wildcat boys proved this statement true earlier this wee...

Comments

Read More

Allen paces Miners at state

May 18, 2018 at 10:49 am | Shoshone News-Press WORLEY — The Wallace boys golf team had a solid showing during the 2A state golf competition at Circling Raven Golf Course finishing 10th among active teams. Coach Bob Ranells was pleased with how t...

Comments

Read More

Silver Valley sports recap May 7-13

May 16, 2018 at 11:51 am | Shoshone News-Press Kellogg track Thursday and Friday, May 10 and 11 SPIRIT LAKE — The Kellogg girls track team narrowly missed a district championship, but still finished second at the 3A District Championship me...

Comments

Read More

Local teams looking good after day 1

May 14, 2018 at 8:44 pm | Shoshone News-Press After 18 holes the Kellogg boys are sitting just one stroke out of first place and things are looking pretty good as they move into day two of state competition at Twin Lakes Golf Course. The Wildca...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 752-1120
620 E Mullan Ave.
P.O. Box 589
Osburn, Idaho 83849

©2018 Shoshone News Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X