Local track athletes have decent showing at state

Print Article

Kellogg, Wallace, and Mullan high schools were represented last weekend at the State Track Meet at Middleton High School and despite the mixed outcome, all of the schools showed they belongs at the event.

Kellogg finished with the most medalists as its relay teams performed well along with some solid individual showings in the field events.

The Wildcats had 11 medalists in five events.

Ted Reed finished 5th in discus, Jacob Hammerberg was 6th in shot put, Tristan Carman was 6th in high jump, Kale Blalack, Wolfgang Beier, Ryan Morgan, and Jakob Crawford finished 5th in 4x400 relay, and Angel Beier, Lora Allred, Sage Bryant, and Taeya Sheppard finished 4th in 4x400.

As a team the Wildcat boys finished 12th out of 21 teams and the girls 19th out of 21, but coach Brandon Hoxie thinks that with the hard work and even some slight improvement both teams could be competing for team championships next season.

“Overall I feel like our performance sets us up very well for next year,” Hoxie said. “Of the 17 that qualified we will return 13 and most of those individuals qualified in multiple events. If our boys get to a few camps and put in some work in the offseason I think we may make a run at a trophy next year. We will have to find a few points here and there, but if our qualifiers from this year progress like they should, we’ll be right in the trophy hunt.”

Mullan High School only sent one competitor this year, but Seth Dechand was its only competitor all season.

Dechand finished 11th overall in the discus to score Mullan’s only points.

The Wallace Miners sent two ladies to the meet.

Aby Berger medaled in both of her events as she took 5th place in the 200 and 6th in the 100 meter events, while Maggie Howard was unable to medal in either the shot put (10th) or discus (11th) despite getting her personal record in the shot put while at the meet.

3A

Boys

Team scores: 1. Sugar-Salem 148; 2. Kimberly 113; 3. Weiser 68; 4. Timberlake 45; 5. Homedale 42; 6. American Falls 33; 7. Coeur d’Alene Charter 31; 8. Fruitland 28; 9. Teton 26; 10. Gooding 21; 11. Filer 20.5; 12. Kellogg 20; 13. Shelley 16; T14. South Fremont 15; T14. Bonners Ferry 15; 16. Priest River 14; 17. Marsh Valley 13; 18. Buhl 11; 19. Snake River 10.5; 20. Payette 10; 21. Parma 2

3,200: 1. Landon Chang, Coeur d’Alene Charter, 9:43.69; 2. Kooper Williams, Sugar-Salem, 9:43.80; 3. Hunter Galbraith, Sugar-Salem, 9:45.78; 4. Landon Davis, Timberlake, 9:47.90; 5. Brennan Anderson, Sugar-Salem, 9:48.29; 6. Benjamin Moser, Sugar-Salem, 10:20.65; 7. Alex Peterson, Parma, 10:21.42; 8. Braidon Stokes, Snake River, 10:22.06

Medley relay: 1. Sugar-Salem 3:39.45; 2. Coeur d’Alene Charter 3:43.45; 3. Fruitland 3:45.23; 4. Teton 3:46.81; 5. Timberlake 3:49.36; 6. Marsh Valley 3:59.23; 7. Kimberly 4:04.45; 8. Payette 4:10.42

High jump: 1. Ty Wright, Shelley, 6-6; 2. Trason Jackson, Sugar-Salem, 6-4; T3. Porter Baldwin, Snake River, 6-2; T3. Shelby Harding, Filer, 6-2; 5. Deklyn Ruffing, Kimberly, 6-0; 6. Tristan Carman, Kellogg, 6-0; T7. Jaden Chappell, Kimberly, 5-10; T7. Nate Miller, Snake River, 5-10

Triple jump: 1. Cade Morris, Gooding, 42-9; 2. Camdin Brady, Kimberly, 42-9; 3. Alberto Sanchez, Weiser, 42-8.5; 4. Davis Fischer, Filer, 41-8.25; 5. Adam Lauda, Buhl, 41-3.25; 6. Hadley Miller, Sugar-Salem, 41-3; 7. Chase Gardom, Timberlake, 40-10.5; 8. Hansen Curtis, South Fremont, 40-10.5

Discus: 1. Collin Glass, Kimberly, 142-6; 2. Tully Martin, Payette, 138-6; 3. Trevor Harvey, Fruitland, 132-8; 4. Colby Poe, Priest River, 127-3; 5. Ted Reed, Kellogg, 125-2; 6. Riley Harris, South Fremont, 121-5; 7. Jacob Hammerberg, Kellogg, 120-4; 8. Cody Schiess, Kimberly, 115-8

Shot put: 1. Marcus Maxwell, Sugar-Salem, 47-8.75; 2. Nick Christensen, Kimberly, 46-9.5; 3. Trevor Harvey, Fruitland, 46-3; 4. Colton Burr, Weiser, 46-0; 5. Caleb Ziegler, Fruitland, 45-4.25; 6. Jacob Hammerberg, Kellogg, 44-9.25; 7. Edwin Smith, South Fremont, 43-10.5; 8. Hansen Curtis, South Fremont, 42-2.75

Pole vault: 1. Isaac Lavala, Bonners Ferry, 15-2; 2. Corbin Maltba, Priest River, 14-0; 3. Ace Christensen, Sugar-Salem, 13-0; 4. Nikolous Bertling, Bonners Ferry, 13-0; 5. Camdin Brady, Kimberly, 13-0; 6. Josh Anderson, Snake River, 12-6; 7. Brett Milholland, Kellogg, 12-0; 8. Jeb Johnson, Weiser, 12-0.

100: 1. Jacob Furlott, Homedale, 11.01; 2. Kodee Vining, American Falls, 11.23; 3. Jacen Smith, Weiser, 11.31; 4. Russell Adkins, American Falls, 11.34; 5. Dylan Pope, Sugar-Salem, 11.36; 6. Michael Babcock, Homedale, 11.40; 7. Deklyn Ruffing, Kimberly, 11.41; 8. Jacob Christensen, Sugar-Salem, 11.42

200: 1. Jacob Furlott, Homedale, 22.71; 2. Kodee Vining, American Falls, 22.88; 3. Jacen Smith, Weiser, 23.02; 4. Russell Adkins, American Falls, 23.38; 5. Luke Holt, Sugar-Salem, 23.41; 6. Dimitri Kraus, Teton, 23.45; 7. Camdin Brady, Kimberly, 23.53; 8. Caleb Smith, Homedale, 23.66

400: 1. Dimitri Kraus, Teton, 52.30; 2. Brenden Warburton, Teton, 52.84; 3. Cayden Loveland, Gooding, 53.38; 4. Kayd Kunz, Weiser, 53.22; 5. Troy Wissenbach, Marsh Valley, 52.68; 6. Isaiah Higbee, Timberlake, 52.89; 7. Rhett Kunz, Weiser, 53.08; 8. Tommy Anselmo, Priest River, 53.34

800: 1. Cameron Garner, Sugar-Salem, 1:59.77; 2. Taylor Hill, Sugar-Salem, 2:00.13; 3. Landon Chang, Coeur d’Alene Charter, 2:01.68; 4. Brayden Menti, Timberlake, 2:02.97; 5. Shelby Harding, Filer, 2:03.03; 6. Ivan Gonzalez, Fruitland, 2:04.64; 7. Andy Tolman, Kimberly, 2:05.99; 8. Gant Stewart, Shelley, 2:06.81

1,600: 1. Hunter Galbraith, Sugar-Salem, 4:28.90; 2. Kooper Williams, Sugar-Salem, 4:29.79; 3. Taylor Hill, Sugar-Salem, 4:33.33; 4. Landon Chang, Coeur d’Alene Charter, 4:35.06; 5. Landon Davis, Timberlake, 4:35.22; 6. Brennan Anderson, Sugar-Salem, 4:38.49; 7. Jake Shoup, Coeur d’Alene Charter, 4:39.60; 8. Shelby Harding, Filer, 4:47.51

110 hurdles: 1. Zach Wright, Kimberly, 15.10; 2. Peyton Bair, Kimberly, 15.70; 3. Tayson Jensen, Kimberly, 15.72; 4. Jesse Fogle, Sugar-Salem, 16.10; 5. Brysen Barr, Sugar-Salem, 16.35; 6. Ty Wright, Shelley, 16.52; 7. Davis Fischer, Filer, 16.66; 8. Taylor Surratt, Payette, 16.98

300 hurdles: 1. Peyton Bair, Kimberly, 40.03; 2. Mikel Davies, Weiser, 40.19; 3. Zach Wright, Kimberly, 40.20; 4. Tayson Jensen, Kimberly, 40.72; 5. Trason Jackson, Sugar-Salem, 41.03; 6. Jordan Hardy, Timberlake, 41.41; 7. Brysen Barr, Sugar-Salem, 41.73; 8. Davis Fischer, Filer, 44.26

4x100 relay: 1. Kimberly 43.70; 2. Homedale 44.10; 3. Sugar-Salem 44.13; 4. Gooding 45.13; 5. Timberlake 45.17; 6. American Falls 45.43; 7. Fruitland 45.81; 8. Priest River 46.20

4x200 relay: 1. Homedale 1:31.21; 2. Kimberly 1:32.05; 3. Sugar-Salem 1:32.27; 4. Weiser 1:32.32; 5. American Falls 1:34.70; 6. Timberlake 1:34.83; 7. Filer 1:35.46; 8. Kellogg 1:35.55

4x400 relay: 1. Timberlake 3:35.22; 2. Weiser 3:39.10; 3. Kimberly 3:39.91; 4. Sugar-Salem 3:41.87; 5. Kellogg 3:42.97; 6. Marsh Valley 3:43.56; 7. Buhl 3:44.06; 8. Fruitland 3:46.68

Long jump: 1. Jacen Smith, Weiser, 20-8.5; 2. Javier Arvayo, South Fremont, 20-5.5; 3. Alberto Sanchez, Weiser, 20-4; 4. Adam Lauda, Buhl, 20-3; 5. Luke Holt, Sugar-Salem, 20-2.5; 6. Troy Wissenbach, Marsh Valley, 20-2; 7. Jestin Hofer, Timberlake, 19-6.5; 8. Ty Wright, Shelley, 18-10.25

Girls

Team scores: 1. Sugar-Salem 101.5; 2. Gooding 80; 3. Shelley 67.5; 4. Buhl 59; 5. Filer 48; 6. Homedale 44; 7. Weiser 43.2; 8. Fruitland 37; 9. Timberlake 35.7; 10. Kimberly 33; 11. Marsh Valley 30; 12. Teton 27; T13. Bonners Ferry 20; T13. Coeur d’Alene Charter 20; 15. South Fremont 15; T16. Payette 8; T16. Snake River 8; T16. Priest River 8; 19. Kellogg 7; 20. Parma 6; 21. American Falls 3

3,200: 1. Paytin Drollinger, Shelley, 11:10.05; 2. Shaylee Hill, Sugar-Salem, 11:20.65; 3. Karlie Callahan, Shelley, 11:44.75; 4. Sarenady Price, Sugar-Salem, 11:54.75; 5. Lauren Hillam, Fruitland, 12:15.63; 6. Keely Wolf, Gooding, 12:19.37; 7. Abigail Gorton, Bonners Ferry, 12:25.54; 8. Abigail Peightal, Timberlake, 12:39.89

Medley relay: 1. Filer 1:51.96; 2. Shelley 1:52.59; 3. Buhl 1:55.06; 4. Coeur d’Alene Charter 1:55.44; 5. Homedale 1:55.75; 6. Marsh Valley 1:57.21; 7. Parma 2:00.70; 8. Bonners Ferry 2:00.77

High jump: 1. Jade Jackson, Sugar-Salem, 5-0; 2. Lainey Hilt, Weiser, 4-10; 3. Katelyn Wyss, Weiser, 4-10; 4. Nicole Stampke, Gooding, 4-10; 5. Cheyenne Roberts, Timberlake, 4-10; 6. Brinn Peck, Marsh Valley, 4-8; 7. Enara Seiler, Priest River, 4-8; 8. Kylie Crossland, Buhl, 4-8

Long jump: 1. Jailyn Gartner, Filer, 17-0.5; 2. Kassidee Campbell, Snake River, 17-0; 3. Carlie Sawyer, Homedale, 16-5; 4. Savannah Crane, Sugar-Salem, 16-3; 5. Eden Anderson, Shelley, 16-2.5; 6. Katherine Jones, Buhl, 16-0; 7. Ashley Burks, Homedale, 15-6; 8. Lindsey Larson, Sugar-Salem, 15-5

Triple jump: 1. Alexandra Tatum, Gooding, 36-5.5; 2. Brinley Humphreys, Kimberly, 35-7.5; 3. Eden Anderson, Shelley, 35-3.5; 4. Meg Walker, Kimberly, 35-1.75; 5. Taryn Paradis, Teton, 33-0.5; 6. Carlie Sawyer, Homedale, 33-0; 7. Ellie Chastain, Parma, 32-8.5; 8. Marian Dunn, Sugar-Salem, 31-11.5

Shot put: 1. Alyssa Gorrell, Buhl, 41-0; 2. Danielle Church, Fruitland, 36-7.5; 3. Victoria Rae, Bonners Ferry, 36-0.75; 4. Celina Adams, Sugar-Salem, 35-4; 5. Eva Symms, Homedale, 35-0.5; 6. Jazmin Romero, Shelley, 33-10.5; 7. Carli Swallow, Homedale, 33-3.25; 8. Haley Wenk, Bonners Ferry, 33-2.25

Pole vault: 1. Cheyenne Chapman, Fruitland, 11-4; 2. Claire Redd, Sugar-Salem, 10-6; T3. Allison Kirby, Timberlake, 9-6; T3. Kassi Christensen, Sugar-Salem, 9-6; 5. Angelica Vazquez, Weiser, 9-6; 6. Abbey Shirts, Weiser, 9-6; 7. Bailey Price, Gooding, 9-0; T8. Kaeley Williams, Shelley, 7-6; T8. Peyton Kronenberg, Timberlake, 7-6; T8. JaNelle Servoss, Shelley, 7-6

100: 1. Grace Parker, Gooding, 12.67; 2. Taya Batts, Marsh Valley, 12.69; 3. Laken Wolf, Gooding, 12.82; 4. Carlie Sawyer, Homedale, 12.84; 5. Brooklyn Cunningham, Coeur d’Alene Charter, 12.86; 6. Enara Seiler, Priest River, 13.17; 7. Erin O’Connell, Kimberly, 13.26; 8. Avery Downs, Shelley, 13.28

200: 1. Laken Wolf, Gooding, 25.98; 2. Grace Parker, Gooding, 26.28; 3. Taya Batts, Marsh Valley, 26.37; 4. Mary-Kate Marshall, Filer, 26.41; 5. Brooklyn Cunningham, Coeur d’Alene Charter, 26.80; 6. Kira Wise, Teton, 26.82; 7. Amy White, Shelley, 27.03; 8. Enara Seiler, Priest River, 27.78

400: 1. Kira Wise, Teton, 59.36; 2. Abbey Shirts, Weiser, 1:00.35; 3. Meg Walker, Kimberly, 1:01.28; 4. Lainey Johnson, Homedale, 1:02.07; 5. Megan Galbraith, Sugar-Salem, 1:02.21; 6. Megan Pannell, Sugar-Salem, 1:02.59; 7. Maggie Johnson, Homedale, 1:03.78; 8. Kendra Benson, Buhl, 1:04.43

800: 1. Paytin Drollinger, Shelley, 2:18.71; 2. Jordan Young, Bonners Ferry, 2:22.35; 3. Kendra Benson, Buhl, 2:25.06; 4. Kassidy Hammond, Timberlake, 2:25.73; 5. Haily Young, Kimberly, 2:26.23; 6. Shaylee Hill, Sugar-Salem, 2:27.01; 7. Karlie Callahan, Shelley, 2:28.42; 8. Angel Beier, Kellogg, 2:30.91

1,600: 1. Paytin Drollinger, Shelley, 5:03.60; 2. Shaylee Hill, Sugar-Salem, 5:23.73; 3. Sarenady Price, Sugar-Salem, 5:26.17; 4. Karlie Callahan, Shelley, 5:26.45; 5. Abbey Shirts, Weiser, 5:30.55; 6. Kassidy Hammond, Timberlake, 5:34.56; 7. Jordan Young, Bonners Ferry, 5:36.50; 8. Abigail Peightal, Timberlake, 5:42.46

100 hurdles: 1. Jenna Johansen, Sugar-Salem, 16.38; 2. Emily Gorrell, Buhl, 16.47; 3. Bailey Price, Gooding, 16.85; 4. Kori Gartner, Filer, 16.87; 5. Meg Walker, Kimberly, 16.91; 6. Sandy Faulkner, Coeur d’Alene Charter, 17.26; 7. Jensen Seamons, Fruitland, 17.31; 8. Kimberly Vail, Sugar-Salem, 17.39

300 hurdles: 1. Mary-Kate Marshall, Filer, 45.65; 2. Krystal Benitez, Payette, 48.35; 3. Leisl Christensen, South Fremont, 48.41; 4. Kimberly Vail, Sugar-Salem, 49.81; 5. America Jaramillo, Buhl, 50.16; 6. Annie Walker, Kimberly, 50.54; 7. Brooklyn Moser, Sugar-Salem, 50.62; 8. Savanah Caudle, Timberlake, 51.54

4x100 relay: 1. Gooding 50.31; 2. Marsh Valley 51.54; 3. South Fremont 51.77; 4. Fruitland 51.84; 5. Coeur d’Alene Charter 52.07; 6. Timberlake 52.98; 7. Parma 53.12; 8. Kimberly 53.15

4x200 relay: 1. Gooding 1:45.36; 2. Filer 1:48.10; 3. Weiser 1:49.19; 4. Sugar-Salem 1:50.09; 5. Fruitland 1:50.40; 6. American Falls 1:53.03; 7. Priest River 1:54.18; 8. Timberlake 1:54.98

4x400 relay: 1. Buhl 4:19.64; 2. Teton 4:22.47; 3. Timberlake 4:23.27; 4. Kellogg 4:23.66; 5. Weiser 4:28.16; 6. Homedale 4:28.38; 7. Marsh Valley 4:30.85; Kimberly DQ

Discus: 1. Casey Tighe, Orofino, 38-11; 2. Madelynn Beyeler, Salmon, 35-9; 3. Kymra Richardson, Melba, 35-3.75; 4. Karlin Trueman, St. Maries, 34-4; 5. Eve Garrett, Salmon, 33-6.5; 6. Kaitlyn Wanstrom, Firth, 33-5; 7. Caitlyn Cole, Salmon, 32-10; 8. Jocelyn Balls, Soda Springs, 32-0.75

1A

At Middleton High

Boys

Team scores: 1, Valley 74. 2, Clearwater Valley 62. 3, Challis 61. 4, Liberty Charter 58. 5, Troy 55. 6, Tri-Valley 38. 7, Oakley 37. 8, Butte County 36. 9, Greenleaf Friends 29. 10, Deary 21. 11 (tie), North Star Charter, Castleford 18. 13, Hansen 16. 14, Raft River 15. 15 (tie), Victory Charter, Idaho City, Lapwai 14. 18, Logos 13. 19 (tie), Community School, Cascade 12. 21 (tie), Kendrick, Murtaugh 10. 23, Clark County 9. 24 (tie), Grace, Council, Kamiah, Hagerman, 6. 28 (tie), Notus, Prairie, Potlatch 5. 31, Garden Valley 4 32 (tie), Genesee, Salmon River 3. 34, Lighthouse Christian 2. 35 (tie), Clark Fork, Carey, Rockland, Shoshone 1.

100: 1, William Ashley, Challis, 11.42. 2, Daxton Gillette, Oakley, 11.51.3, Chase Ellison, Hansen, 11.58. 4, Nic Griffin, Troy, 11.60. 5, Ashton Sedrick, Liberty Charter, 11.75. 6, Trey Pfefferkorn, Clearwater Valle, 11.85. 7, Nic Minudri, Logos, 11.98. 8, Gage Peterson, Garden Valley, 11.99.

200: 1, Daxton Gillette, Oakley, 22.81. 2, Jayden Olson, Challis, 23.18. 3, Chase Ellison, Hansen, 23.20. 4, Ashton Sedrick, Liberty Charter, 23.24. 5, Chase Blazzard, Troy, 23.48. 6, Trystan Knox, Garden Valley, 23.76. 7, Nic Griffin, Troy, 23.76. 8, Hunter Boudousquie, Clark Fork, 24.06.

400: 1, Daxton Gillette, Oakley, 49.40. 2, Ashton Sedrick, Liberty Charter, 49.91. 3, Chase Blazzard, Troy, 50.83. 4, Eliseo Ortiz, Liberty Charter, 51.52. 5, Chase Ellison, Hansen, 51.59. 6, William Ashley, Challis, 51.85. 7, Chip Mitchell, Tri-Valley, 52.49. 8, Julian Schreiber, Genesee, 52.73.

800: 1, Adam Elorrieta, Valley, 1:56.91. 2, Ben Christensen, Valley, 1:59.04. 3, Eliseo Ortiz, Liberty Charter, 1:59.41. 4, Cole Olsen, Clearwater Valle, 1:59.72. 5, Cole Hinnenkamp, Liberty Charter, 2:02.15. 6, Parker May, Challis, 2:02.17. 7, Henry Raff, Community, 2:03.56. 8, Devin Richards, Potlatch, 2:03.57.

1,600: 1, Cole Olsen, Clearwater Valle, 4:27.56. 2, Caleb Hamblin, Liberty Charter, 4:30.82. 3, Daniel Dixon, Greenleaf Friend, 4:31.26. 4, Henry Raff, Community, 4:33.15. 5, Ben Christensen, Valley, 4:38.50. 6, Rafael Villa, Victory Charter, 4:39.57. 7, Jackson Dickison, Logos, 4:41.37. 8, Josh Lay, Troy, 4:42.33.

3,200: 1, Cole Olsen, Clearwater Valle, 9:34.98. 2, Ben Christensen, Valley, 9:43.58. 3, Daniel Dixon, Greenleaf Friend, 9:49.44. 4, Henry Raff, Community, 9:53.83. 5, Rafael Villa, Victory Charter, 9:55.80. 6, Jackson Dickison, Logos, 10:08.68. 7, Caleb Hamblin, Liberty Charter, 10:15.90. 8, Jacob Duffy, Victory Charter, 10:17.20.

110 hurdles: 1, Shawn Poulson, Castleford, 15.84. 2, Jason Carignan, Idaho City, 16.23. 3, Payton Campbell, Grace, 16.42. 4, Jayce Weinmann, Deary, 16.44. 5, Caleb Owsley, Hagerman, 16.58. 6, Garrett Sedlacek, Greenleaf Friend, 16.81. 7, David Blum, Troy, 16.95. 8, Bryan Carter, Kendrick, 17.04.

300 hurdles: 1, Jalen Kirk, Deary, 41.58. 2, Garrett Sedlacek, Greenleaf Friend, 41.71. 3, Bryan Carter, Kendrick, 42.26. 4, Justin Silveira, Castleford, 42.69. 5, Mika Rives, Clearwater Valle, 43.16. 6, Canyon Harper, Salmon River, 43.17. 7, Caleb Owsley, Hagerman, 43.34. 8, Cole Hinnenkamp, Liberty Charter, 43.50.

4x100 relay: 1, Challis 45.17. 2, Troy 45.23. 3, Valley 45.30. 4, Raft River 45.35. 5, Idaho City 45.83. 6, Logos 45.96. 7, Kamiah 46.13. 8, Notus 46.42.

4x200 relay: 1, Troy 1:33.55. 2, Oakley 1:33.99. 3, Raft River 1:34.48. 4, Butte County 1:35.61. 5, Notus 1:35.90. 6, Kendrick 1:38.47. 7, Deary 1:40.40.

4x400 relay: 1, Liberty Charter 3:37.09. 2, Valley 3:38.03. 3, Challis 3:38.90. 4, Troy 3:44.41. 5, Deary 3:46.34. 6, Logos 3:50.35. 7, Victory Charter 3:50.52. 8, Carey 3:53.35.

Medley relay: 1, Valley 3:39.79. 2, Clearwater Valley 3:42.58. 3, Troy 3:43.84. 4, Liberty Charter 3:45.78. 5, Victory Charter 3:45.90. 6, Castleford 3:47.10. 7, Kamiah 3:53.78. 8, Rockland 4:00.38.?High Jump: 1, Cody Peterson, Cascade, 6-04. 2, Josh Kolb, Clearwater Valle, 6-02. 3, Isaac Stoner, Troy, 6-00. 4, Keith Kipp, Lapwai, J6-00. 5, Adam Elorrieta, Valley, J6-00. 6, Devin Richards, Potlatch, 5-10. 7, Parker May, Challis, 5-08. 8, Chip Mitchell, Tri-Valley, J5-08.

Pole vault: 1, Jayden Olson, Challis, 14-00. 2, Mika Rives, Clearwater Valle, 13-06. 3, Colt Uhlenkott, Tri-Valley, 13-00. 4, Jakob Plummer, Challis, J13-00. 5, Wacey Holtman, Raft River, J13-00. 6, Trey Pfefferkorn, Clearwater Valle, 12-06. 7, Jordan Bradshaw, Lighthouse Chris, 12-00. 8, Landen Gamett, Butte County, 11-06.

Long jump: 1, Josh Nichols, North Star Chart, 20-06.50, w:NWI. 2, Jason Hardy, Valley, 20-05.50, w:NWI. 3, Austin Smith, Murtaugh, 20-04, w:NWI. 4, Garrett Sedlacek, Greenleaf Friend, 20-01, w:NWI. 5, Matthew Murdock, Clark County, 19-09.25, w:NWI. 6, Kendall Leighton, Lapwai, 19-02.75, w:NWI. 7, George Wyatt Stocks, Cascade, 19-02.50, w:NWI. 8, Colton Sedlacek, Greenleaf Friend, 19-01, w:NWI.

Triple jump: 1, Chip Mitchell, Tri-Valley, 42-08.75, w:NWI. 2, Josh Nichols, North Star Chart, 42-04, w:NWI. 3, Kendall Leighton, Lapwai, 41-01, w:NWI. 4, Matthew Murdock, Clark County, 40-11, w:NWI. 5, Austin Smith, Murtaugh, 40-02.50, w:NWI. 6, Josh Kolb, Clearwater Valle, 40-01.75, w:NWI. 7, Noah Howard, Idaho City, 40-01.25, w:NWI. 8, Devan Bollar, Shoshone, 40-00.75, w:NWI.

Shot put: 1, Aaron Mays, Butte County, 50-04.25. 2, Tyler Rasmussen, Tri-Valley, 48-09.50. 3, JT Mahon, Council, 48-04. 4, Jack Burton, Valley, 47-08.50. 5, Kalib Hawley, Butte County, 46-06.50. 6, Collin Kindall, Tri-Valley, 45-00.50. 7, Kaleb Oatman, Kamiah, 43-07.50. 8, Joel Nunes, Oakley, 42-06.50.

Discus:1, Aaron Mays, Butte County, 151-06. 2, Tyler Rasmussen, Tri-Valley, 139-04. 3, Landen Gamett, Butte County, 135-11. 4, Ryan Glimp, Prairie, 133-07. 5, Wyatt Naillon, Challis, 132-07. 6, Jack Burton, Valley, 131-05. 7, Ian Frasure, Genesee, 129-01. 8, Kolton Krasselt, Potlatch, 127-08.

Girls

Team scores: 1, Prairie 59. 2, Valley 57. 3 (tie), Deary, Castleford 53. 5, Oakley 40. 6, Rockland 39. 7, Challis 38. 8, Logos 30. 9, Cascade 27.5. 10, Watersprings 26. 11, Nezperce 23. 12, Butte County 22. 13, Notus 16. 14, Liberty Charter 15.5. 15 (tie), Raft River, Victory Charter 15. 17 (tie), Community School, Clark Fork 14. 19 (tie), Tri-Valley, Carey 13. 21 (tie), Genesee, Idaho City, Salmon River 12. 24 (tie), Hagerman, Lighthouse Christian 10. 26, Mackay 8. 27, Wallace 7, 28 (tie), Kootenai, Troy, Shoshone 6. 31 (tie), Grace, Highland-Craigmont 5. 33 (tie), Kamiah, North Star Charter 4. 35, Hansen 3. 36 (tie), Glenns Ferry, Camas County, Rimrock 2, Clearwater Valley. 40, Council 1.

100: 1, Abigail Yadon, Watersprings, 12.84. 2, Maisie McManus, Deary, 12.93. 3, Brinley Reed, Valley, 12.96. 4, Charlotte Wilson, Rockland, 12.97. 5, Emmy Parkins, Genesee, 13.22. 6, Aby Berger, Wallace, 13.32. 7, Rachel Cummings, Idaho City, 13.43. 8, Chelsie Testa, Council, 13.53.

200: 1, Maisie McManus, Deary, 26.06. 2, Abigail Yadon, Watersprings, 26.67. 3, Charlotte Wilson, Rockland, 26.92. 4, Tona Anderson, Deary, 27.32. 5, Aby Berger, Wallace, 27.49. 6, Emmy Parkins, Genesee, 27.82. 7, Lindsey Morey, Carey, 27.85. 8, Amy Maldonado, Raft River, 28.16.

400: 1, Maisie McManus, Deary, 59.91. 2, Lindsey Morey, Carey, 1:01.87. 3, Sydney Boyer, Nezperce, 1:03.07. 4, Skyler Beck, Highland-C, 1:03.10. 5, Emmy Parkins, Genesee, 1:03.52. 6, Keaton Kikuyama, Challis, 1:03.70. 7, Sage Wootan, Glenns Ferry, 1:04.26. 8, Tara Chamberlain, Challis, 1:04.31.

800: 1, Keidi Anderson, Logos, 2:21.37. 2, Elly Machado, Castleford, 2:24.42. 3, Chaye Uptmor, Prairie, 2:25.02. 4, Sage Way, Cascade, 2:25.79. 5, Sophia Mazzoni, Community, 2:26.51. 6, Sage Earnest, Victory Charter, 2:26.88. 7, Karissa Culbertson, North Star Chart, 2:28.18. 8, Kelsey Henry, Valley, 2:28.38.

1,600: 1, Elly Machado, Castleford, 5:28.22. 2, Sage Way, Cascade, 5:29.68. 3, Sophia Mazzoni, Community, 5:32.20. 4, Chaye Uptmor, Prairie, 5:32.89. 5, Keidi Anderson, Logos, 5:35.06. 6, Ciara Chaffee, Prairie, 5:36.87. 7, Katherine Estep, Community, 5:42.41. 8, Jacenta Kuther, Nezperce, 5:42.86.

3,200: 1, Elly Machado, Castleford, 12:01.43. 2, Sage Way, Cascade, 12:03.56. 3, Jacenta Kuther, Nezperce, 12:22.45. 4, Grace Ertel, Tri-Valley, 12:25.06. 5, Chaye Uptmor, Prairie, 12:26.29. 6, Macy Hansen, Butte County, 12:27.08. 7, Sophia Mazzoni, Community, 12:28.49. 8, Melanie Gianopulos, Clearwater Valle, 12:30.69.

100: 1, Kristin Carlin, Notus, 15.55. 2, Jesica Robinson, Rockland, 16.25. 3, Mykaela Mcwilliams, Prairie, 16.48. 4, Emily Garman, Clark Fork, 16.78. 5, Sara Hathaway, Clark Fork, 16.99. 6, Ashlyn Gerlock, Tri-Valley, 17.07. 7, Dixie Whittle, Oakley, 17.36. 8, Bailie Morey, Carey, 17.60.

300 hurdles: 1, Jesica Robinson, Rockland, 47.03. 2, Noel Saunders, Logos, 48.24. 3, Mykaela Mcwilliams, Prairie, 48.50. 4, Ashlyn Gerlock, Tri-Valley, 49.47. 5, Dixie Whittle, Oakley, 49.66. 6, Evy Jones, Hansen, 50.20. 7, Chevelle Shepherd, Salmon River, 51.59. 8, Taylor Lanham, Idaho City, 53.23.

4x100 relay: 1, Oakley 51.65. 2, Prairie 52.03. 3, Challis 52.17. 4, Idaho City 52.34. 5, Deary 53.68. 6, Victory Charter 54.20. 7, Valley 54.50. 8, Liberty Charter 54.92.

4x200 relay: 1, Prairie 1:49.47. 2, Oakley 1:52.10. 3, Challis 1:53.27. 4, Deary 1:53.95. 5, Valley 1:54.21. 6, Victory Charter 1:54.96. 7, North Star Charter 1:55.36. 8, Rockland 1:56.15.

4x400 relay: 1, Prairie 4:21.23. 2, Oakley 4:25.42. 3, Victory Charter 4:32.45. 4, Raft River 4:33.21. 5, Nezperce 4:33.25. 6, Liberty Charter 4:33.88. 7, Butte County 4:36.04. 8, Genesee 4:44.12.

Medley relay: 1, Deary 1:52.86. 2, Valley 1:54.81. 3, Rockland 1:55.76. 4, Logos 1:58.61. 5, Castleford 1:59.52. 6, Liberty Charter 1:59.89. 7, Carey 2:05.98. 8, Cascade 2:08.02.

High jump: 1, Gracie Cover, Lighthouse Chris, 5-00. 2, Alayna Smith, Mackay, J5-00. 3, Madisyn Kimmel, Valley, J5-00. 4, Sara Hathaway, Clark Fork, J5-00. 5, Lindsey Drinkall, Castleford, 4-10. 6, Grace Belschner, Logos, 4-08. 7, Phoenyx Wright, Rimrock, J4-08. 8, Harmony Edmondson, Clearwater Valle, 4-06.

Pole vault: 1, Chevelle Shepherd, Salmon River, 10-03.50. 2, Joanna Campbell, Challis 9-06. 3, Mettalise Bracht-Bedell, Cascade, 9-00. 3, Katelyn Gardner, Liberty Charter, 9-00. 5, Madison Napierala, Kootenai, J9-00. 6, Dani Campbell, Raft River, 8-06. 7, Rachael Riley, Kootenai, J8-06. 8, Shelby Anderson, Deary, 8-00.

Long jump: 1, Brinley Reed, Valley, 16-08, w:NWI. 2, Abigail Yadon, Watersprings, 15-09.50, w:NWI. 3, Haddee Reynolds, Castleford, 15-07.75, w:NWI. 4, Kynsee Mussmann, Valley, 15-06.50, w:NWI. 5, Kristin Carlin, Notus, 15-04.50, w:NWI. 6, Charlotte Wilson, Rockland, 15-04, w:NWI. 7, McKenzie Woodland, Notus, 15-03, w:NWI. 8, Kourtne Carpenter, Nezperce, 15-02.50, w:NWI.

Triple jump: 1, Brinley Reed, Valley, 35-07.50, w:NWI. 2, Keaton Kikuyama, Challis, 34-08.75, w:NWI. 3, Abbey Blum, Troy, 33-04.50, w:NWI. 4, Sydney Boyer, Nezperce, 33-03.75, w:NWI. 5, Rachel Cummings, Idaho City, 32-09.75, w:NWI. 6, Cierra Hennings, Shoshone, 32-06, w:NWI. 7, Skye Sabin, Camas County, 32-03.50, w:NWI. 8, Haddee Reynolds, Castleford, 31-11.50, w:NWI.

Shot put: 1, Jade Etelu, Castleford, 37-02.25. 2, Meg Buxton, Butte County, 37-01.50. 3, Angie Magana, Oakley, 35-05. 4, Braylee Wood, Grace, 34-00.50. 5, Laci Whitaker, Raft River, 33-08.50. 6, Madison Dodge, Liberty Charter, 33-06.50. 7, Mandi Carpenter, Raft River, 31-10.75. 8, Danielle Harwood, Butte County, 31-10.50.

Discus: 1, Samantha McCrorey, Hagerman, 120-02. 2, Meg Buxton, Butte County, 118-09. 3, Naomi Foster, Challis, 108-03. 4, Tannah Sellers, Valley, 106-11. 5, Lacey Kludt, Kamiah, 104-02. 6, Allysen Huyser, Shoshone, 103-09. 7, Angie Magana, Oakley, 103-06. 8, Madison Ulmer, Prairie, 100-08.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Wildcat players flex on all-league awards

November 18, 2017 at 1:00 am | Shoshone News-Press KELLOGG — In the wake of the their historic season coming to an end, the Kellogg Wildcats football team had 14 players named to Intermountain League all-league first and second teams. Wildcats Justi...

Comments

Read More

Kellogg’s Cates finds silver lining

November 14, 2017 at 3:35 pm | Shoshone News-Press The Kellogg Wildcat volleyball team endured a tough season this past year, but for senior Kaili Cates, the season was about something more than winning or losing. Cates was named to the Intermountai...

Comments

Read More

Kellogg duo earns IML soccer honors

November 14, 2017 at 3:34 pm | Shoshone News-Press Kellogg High School juniors Shea Curran and Taeya Sheppard were named to the Intermountain League soccer all-league team after their season ended a few weeks ago. The selections are made after the c...

Comments

Read More

Miners clean up awards at skill positions

November 14, 2017 at 3:32 pm | Shoshone News-Press The Wallace Miner football team recently wrapped a season that had several highs and lows, but after the White Pine League named their all-league teams the Miners can celebrate the performances of se...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 752-1120
620 E Mullan Ave.
P.O. Box 589
Osburn, Idaho 83849

©2017 Shoshone News Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X