Track athletes have good showing at districts

Print Article

SPIRIT LAKE — The Kellogg boys took second place and the girls took fourth at the 3A District Tournament that wrapped up last Friday.

“I am very happy with our performance at districts, we had several athletes that really exceeded expectations at the meet,” head coach Brandon Hoxie said. “Overall I am excited to see how the kids perform next week in Middleton. There are always some surprises at the state meet, I think we may have some kids that are going to make some noise down there.

State is next Friday and Saturday at Middleton High.

BOYS

TOP 3 INDIVIDUALS, TOP 2 RELAYS TO STATE

TEAM SCORES — 1, Timberlake 128. 2, Kellogg 81. 3, Priest River 69. 4, Coeur d’Alene Charter 67. 5, Bonners Ferry 29.

State qualifers

100 meters — 1, Matt Streeter, Charter, 11.68. 2, Quintin Kimberling, Kell, 11.7. 3, Jestin Hofer, TL, 11.98. 4, Kameron Vordahl, TL, 12.23.

200 — 1, Matt Streeter, Charter, 23.74. 2, Eli Putren, Charter, 23.93. 3, Nikolous Bertling, BF, 24.11. 4, Wolfgang Beier, Kell, 24.35.

400 — 1, Isaiah Higbee, TL, 52.85. 2, Wolfgang Beier, Kell, 52.98. 3, Kale Blalack, Kell, 53.33. 4, Tommy Anselmo, PR, 53.77.

800 — 1, Brayden Menti, TL, 2:02.02. 2, Landon Chang, Charter, 2:03.89. 3, Brandon McCracken, PR, 2:07.74. 4, Jordan Phillips, PR, 2:08.33.

1,600 — 1, Landon Chang, Charter, 4:35.25. 2, Landon Davis, Tl, 4:37.39. 3, Jake Shoup, Charter, 4:45.60. 4, Travis Plunkett, TL, 4:50.80.

100 hurdles — 1, Konner Dunham, PR, 16.94. 2, Joey Follini, TL, 17.84. 3, Noah Martinez, PR, 18.31. 4, Dylan Kluss, TL, 18.51.

300 hurdles — 1, Jordan Hardy, TL, 42.84. 2, Teagun Holycross, PR, 43.54. 3, Joey Follini, TL, 44.05. 4, Noah Martinez, PR, 44.19.

4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Jestin Hofer, Isaiah Higbee, David Barnes, Jordan Hardy), 45.59. 2, Priest River (Robbie Anselmo, Teagun Holycross, Spencer Sedgwick, Corbin Maltba), 46.42.

4x200 relay — 1, Timberlake (Jamal Oakes, David Barnes, Isaiah Higbee, Jordan Hardy), 1:35.03. 2, Kellogg (Kale Blalack, Wolfgang Beier, Quintin Kimberling, Ryan Morgan), 1:35.12.

4x400 relay — 1, Timberlake (Brayden Menti, Chase Gardom, Isaiah Higbee, Jordan Hardy), 3:33.08. 2, Kellogg (Wolfgang Beier, Kale Blalack, Ryan Morgan, Jacob Crawford), 3:40.0.

Shot put --- 1. Zack Egge, BF, 44-10. 2. Jacob Hammerberg, Kell, 43-5. 3. Colby Poe, PR, 41-6.

Discus — 1, Ted Reed, Kell, 134-5. 2, Jacob Hammerberg, Kell, 128-4. 3, Alex Holland, Kell, 124-10. 4, Colby Poe, PR, 120-5.

Pole vault — 1, Corbin Maltba, PR, 14-6. 2, Isaac Lavala, BF, 14-6. 3, Brett Milholland, Kell, 11-6. 4, Nikolous Bertling, BF, 11-0.

Triple jump — 1, Chase Gardom, TL, 39-0 3/4. 2, David Barnes, TL, 37-9 3/4. 3, Jestin Hofer, 37-5 1/2. 4, Tristan Carman, Kell, 36-11 3/4.

GIRLS

TOP 3 INDIVIDUALS, TOP 2 RELAYS TO STATE

TEAM SCORES — 1, Timberlake 142. 2, Bonners Ferry 73. 3, Coeur d’Alene Charter 61. 4, Kellogg 58. 5, Priest River 36.

100 — 1, Brooklyn Cunningham, Charter, 13.01. 2, Enara Seiler, PR, 13.36. 3, Emily Fonte, Charter, 13.64. 4, Maddy Klein, Charter, 13.81.

200 — 1, Brooklyn Cunningham, Charter, 27.05. 2, Lora Allred, Kell, 27.73. 3, Enara Seiler, PR, 27.83. 4, Sage Bryant, Kell, 27.98.

400 — 1, Josie Yovichin, Charter, 1:04.98. 2, Taeya Sheppard, Kell, 1:06.50. 3, Angel Beier, Kell, 1:07.36. 4, Madeline Checa, TL, 1:07.56.

800 — 1, Jordan Young, BF, 2:26.14. 2, Kassidy Hammond, TL, 2:29.09. 3, Angel Beier, Kell, 2:31.30. 4, Josie Yovichin, Charter, 2:35.50.

1,600 — 1, Kassidy Hammond, TL, 5:37.36. 2, Jordan Young, BF, 5:39.78. 3, Abigail Gorton, BF, 5:40.46. 4, Abigail Peightal, TL, 5:54.47.

100 hurdles — 1, Sandy Faulkner, Charter, 17.96. 2, Savanah Caudle, TL, 18.11. 3, Cassidy Prudek, PR, 19.11. 4, Peyton Kronenberg, TL, 19.79.

300 hurdles — 1, Savanah Caudle, TL, 50.69. 2, Isabella Meijerink, TL, 55.00. 3, Peyton Kronenberg, TL, 56.52.

4x100 relay — 1, Cd’A Charter (Brooklyn Cunningham, Emily Fonte, Sandy Faulkner, Maddy Klein), 52.94. 2, Timberlake (Jessica Schell, Allison Kirby, Savanah Caudle, Aislynn Anderson), 54.58.

4x200 relay — 1, Priest River (Elizabeth Downs, Shayla Martinez, Cassidy Prudek, Enara Seiler), 1:55.74. 2, Timberlake (Jessica Schell, Clair Neelon, Heaven Knight, Aislynn Anderson), 1:56.59.

4x400 relay — 1, Timberlake (Isabella Meijerink, Kassidy Hammond, Allison Kirby, Savanah Caudle), 4:20.08. 2, Kellogg (Lora Allred, Sage Bryant, Taeya Sheppard, Angel Beier), 4:20.57.

Shot put — 1, Haley Wenk, BF, 35-2. 2, Victoria Rae, BF, 33-10. 3, Katlin Senteney, Kell, 31-9. 4, Keelie Lawler, TL, 31-6 1/2.

High jump — 1, Shelby Linehan, TL, 4-6. 2, Cheyenne Roberts, TL, 4-6. 3, Enara Seiler, PR, 4-6. 4, Brooklyn Menti, 4-6.

Long jump — 1, Lora Allred, Kell, 15-7 3/4. 2, Jessica Schell, TL, 14-8 1/2. 3, Faith Gervais, TL, 14-3 3/4. 4, Cassidy Prudek, PR, 14-1.

Howard, Berger lead way for Wallace

HARRISON FLATS — Maggie Howard and Aby Berger punched their tickets to this week’s state tournament as Berger placed in both the 100 and 200 meter events, while Howard finished in first for shot put and fifth in discus.

The top five individuals and top two relays qualified for next week’s 1A state track meet at Middleton High. At-large relay berths are also available.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — Troy 157, Clearwater Valley 133.5, Kamiah 114.5, Logos 86, Deary 78, Genesee 51, Kendrick 49, Lapwai 42, Potlatch 35, Clark Fork 25, Kootenai 20, Highland (Craigmont), Wallace 10, Summit Academy 10, Mullan 7, Lakeside 6, Nezperce 4, Timberline (Weippe) 1.

State qualifers

100 — Nic Minudri, Logos, 11.53. Billy Candler, Ken, 11:56. Nic Griffin, Troy, 11.61. Chase Blazzard, Troy, 11.78. Trey Pfefferkorn, CV, 11.86.

200 — Nic Minudri, Logos, 23.46. Chase Blazzard, Troy, 23.55. Nic Griffin, Troy, 23.78. Billy Candler, Kendrick, 23.94. Hunter Boudousquie, CF, 24.15.

400 — Chase Blazzard, Troy, 52.24. Julian Schreiber, Gen, 53.03. Chris Judson, Pot, 53.35. Cristian Lopez, Kam, 53.38. Thomas Sensing, Logos, 53.68.

800 — Cole Olsen, CV, 2:01.65. Kyle Richmond, Troy, 2:03.10. Josh Lay, Troy, 2:03.39. Justin Keogh, Koot, 2:08.47. Devin Richards, Pot, 2:09.72.

1600 — Cole Olsen, CV, 4:32.48. Jackson Dickison, Logos, 4:41.16. Josh Lay, Troy, 4:48.88. Kyle Richmond, Troy, 4:52.84. Mochal McMenamin, Kam 4:45.31.

3200 — Cole Olsen, CV, 9:39.72. Jackson Dickison, Logos, 10:09.60. Josh Lay, Troy, 10:26.10. Morgan Weeks, HC, 10:39.16. August Igielski, Logos, 10:39.62.

110 hurdles — Jayce Weinmann, Deary. 16.35. Bryan Carter, Ken, 16.71. David Blum, Troy, 16.77. William Strahan, Kam, 16.81. Luke Snyder, Kam, 17.11

300 hurdles — Jalen Kirk, Deary, 42.33. Bryan Carter, Ken, 43.41. Kyle Richmond, Troy, 44.01. Mika Rives, CV, 44.03. Sean Spencer, Pra, 44.15.

400 relay — Troy (Lay, Barnes, Taff, Griffin) 45.77. Logos (Whitling, Popoola, Minudri, Edwards) 46.60.

800 relay — Troy (Lay, Barnes, Taff, Griffin) 1:35.37. Deary (Kinzer, Anderson, Kirk, Scott) 1:36.16.

1600 relay — Troy (Lay, Phillis, Taff, Blazzard) 3:37.72. Deary (Kinzer, Anderson, Scott, Kirk). 3:38.57.

Medley relay — Clearwater Valley (C. Olsen, Rives, S. Olsen, Pfefferkorn) 3:47.81. Troy (Barnes, Taff, Lay, Richmond) 3:50.07.

Shot put — Kaleb Oatman, Kam, 44-05.50. Hayden Deeds, Ken, 42-10.50. Ryan Glimp, Pra, 39-10. Edward Becker, Gen, 38-07.50. Ian Frasure, Gen, 39-02.

Discus — Ryan Glimp, Pra, 143-01. Kaleb Oatman, Kam, 129-08. Zach Frasure, Gen, 127-01. Ian Frasure, Gen, 127-01. Kolton Krasselt, Pot, 125-10.

Pole vault — Mika Rives, CV, 12-06. Trey Pfefferkorn, CV, 12-0. Skyler Olsen, CV, 11-6. Bret Raymond, Kam, 11-6. Alfredo Gonzaelez, Kam, 11-6.

High jump — Josh Kolb, CV, 5-10. Isaac Stoner, Troy, 5-10. Keith Kipp, Lap, 5-8. Devin Richards, Pot, 5-6.

Long jump — Hunter Boudousquie, CF, 19-8. Tanner Christopherson, Kam, 19-07.50. Kendall Leighton, Lap, 19-5. Josh Kolb, CV, 19-01. Tyrel Henry, Kam 19-00.

Triple jump — Kendall Leighton, Lap, 41-00.25. Seth Winter, Deary, 30-05. Josh Kolb, CV, 39-04.5. Luke Snyder, Kam, 39-04. Dylan Sweet, Deary, 39-03.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — Prairie 117, Deary 116, Logos 94, Nezperce 86, Clearwater Valley 66.5, Clark Fork 53, Kamiah 52, Troy 52, Genesee 49, Kootenai 48.5, Wallace 48, Kendrick 38, Potlatch 29, Highland (Craigmont), Timberline (Weippe), 13, Lakeside 1.

State qualifers

100 — Maisie McManus, Deary, 13.20. Emmy Parkins, Gen, 13.60. Madison Napierala, Koot, 13.62. Sara Hathaway, CF, 13.68. Aby Berger, Wal, 13.83.

200 — Maisie McManus, Deary, 27.27. Tona Anderson, Deary, 28.34. Aby Berger, Wal, 28.56. Emmy Parkins, Gen. 28.88. Elaina Howard, Pot, 29.61.

400 — Maisie McManus, Deary, 1:02.89. Sydney Boyer, Nezperce, 1:05.21. Emmy Parkins, Gen, 1:05.50. Skyler Beck, HC, 1:05.74. Destiny Knight, Kam, 1:07.61.

800 — Keidi Anderson, Logos, 2:29.34. Skyler Beck, HC, 2:32.65. Ciara Chaffee, Pra, 2:33.27. Chaye Uptmor, Pra, 2:36.45. Molly Hanson, Gen, 2:36.95.

1600 — Keidi Anderson, Logos, 5:39.84. Chaye Uptmor, 5:46.67. Chiara Chaffee, Pra, 5:49.49. Melanie Gianopulos, CV, 5:49.42. Jacenta Kuther, Nez, 5:58.50.

3200 — Melani Gianopulous, CV, 12:49.04. Chaye Uptmor, Pra, 12:56.14. Jacanta Kuther, Nez, 12:57.10. Ashauntay Leonard, Deary, 12:58.41. Keri Richmond, Troy, 13:01.81.

100 hurdles — Mykaela McWilliams, Pra, 16.47. Sara Hathaway, CF, 17.23. Emily Garman, CF, 17.50. Gabrielle Seubert, Deary, 17.78. Madison Napierala, Koot, 18.11.

300 hurdles — Mykaela McWilliams, Pra, 48.34. Noel Saunders,Logos, 48.53. Kourtne Caprenter, Nez, 51.03. Abbey Blum, Troy, 51.80, Emily Garman, CF, 51.80.

400 relay — Prairie (Wemhoff, Higgins, McWilliams, Uhlenkott) 54.69. Deary (Seubert, Anderson, Me. McManus, Anderson) 54.69.

800 relay — Prairie (Wemhoff, Higgins, McWilliams, Uhlenkott), 1:51.97. Deary (Seubert, S. Anderson, Me. McManus, T. Anderson 1:56.22.

1600 relay — Prairie (Wemhoff, Higgins, Chaffee, Uhlenkott) 4:23.27. Nezperce (Kuther, Boyer, Cronce, Carpenter), 4:31.40.

Medley relay — Deary (Suebert, S. Anderson, T. Anderson, Ma. McManus) 1:56.79. Logos (Ryu, Merkle, Saunders, Anderson) 1:58.53.

Shot put — Maggie Howard, Wal, 30-07.24. Lacey Kludt, Lam, 30-06.75. Morgan Loughran, CV, 30-04.25. Jordyne Fredrickson, Troy, 29-06.75. Nona Young, CF, 28-07.75.

Discus — Lacey Kludt, Kam, 97-08. Madison Ulmer, Pra, 96-01. Brittany Young, Gen, 90-1. Hanna Heath, Troy, 89-10. Maggie Howard, Wal, 88-10.

High jump — Sara Hathaway, CF. 4-8. Grace Belschner, Logos, 4-6. Harmony Edmondson, CV, 4-4. Clare Keogh, Koot, 4-2. Ellie Cope, Ken 4-0.

Pole vault — Madison Napierala, Koot, 9-6. Shelby Anderson, Deary. 9-0. Noel Saunders, Logos, 8-6. Rachael Riley, Koot, 8-0. Hailey Williams, CV, 8-0.

Long jump — Kourtne Carpenter, Nez, 15-08.25. Cassidy Lustig, Ken, 14-11.75. Sydney Boyer, Nez, 14-10.75. Erin Sellers, TW, 14-02.25. Leona Campos, Kam, 14-01.75.

Triple jump — Sydney Boyer, Nez, 33-03.75. Abbey Blum, Troy, 31-03.25. Bea Whitling, Logos, 30-02.50. Destiny Knight, Kam, 29-09.50. Grace Belschner, Logos, 28-09.75.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Legion Post 36 plays two

July 07, 2017 at 1:00 am | Shoshone News-Press On short notice July 2, a group of some of Wallace’s most admirable young men banded together and organized the first American Legion baseball team to represent Post 36 in six years. The student a...

Comments

Read More

Changes in classification could mean big changes for KHS

July 03, 2017 at 2:22 pm | Shoshone News-Press There may be some change coming down the road when it comes to the classifications for Idaho school sports. A new proposal that would change the way the schools are currently divided was proposed. I...

Comments

Read More

Collins, Williams-Goss take their game to the NBA

June 29, 2017 at 2:14 pm | Shoshone News-Press It was the funnest time of the NBA year last week, when the NBA draft began the annual offseason shakeup and in the midst of the whole thing two Gonzaga Bulldogs punched their tickets into the NBA ...

Comments

Read More

Dan Lucier to step in as Wildcats head coach

June 28, 2017 at 2:00 am | Shoshone News-Press The Wildcats got their guy. Kellogg High School announced last week that Dan Lucier would be the next head coach of the KHS varsity football team. Getting a new coach has been quite the project f...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 752-1120
620 E Mullan Ave.
P.O. Box 589
Osburn, Idaho 83849

©2017 Shoshone News Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X