KHS girls golf team headlines local sports nominees

Print Article

  • 1

  • 2

  • 3

  • 4

  • 5

  • 6

  • 7

  • 8

  • 9

  • 1

  • 2

  • 3

  • 4

  • 5

  • 6

  • 7

  • 8

  • 9

High school and college nominations for the 55th annual North Idaho Sports Banquet were announced. The awards will be presented on Saturday at the Best Western Plus Coeur d'Alene Inn.

This year Kellogg High School and Wallace Jr/Sr High School had several nominations between the two schools including the Kellogg girls golf team who was nominated for female team of the year, Tyler Gibbons (male golfer of the year), Kat Rauenhorst (female golfer of the year), Kaitlyn Miller (female golfer of the year), Toby Colburn (male basketball player of the year), Tanner Figueroa (wrestler of the year), Hunter Gust (male basketball player of the year), and Maryssa Hogamier (volleyball player of the year).

Kellogg’s golf team includes members Rauenhorst, Miller, Anika Sundstrom, Kylie Robinson, Morgan Nusz, and Emma Bristow.

WHS athletic director Bruce Bailey was very pleased with Wallace’s two nominees.

“Hunter and Maryssa are both well rounded student-athletes at Wallace High School and our community and school district are very proud of them,” Bailey said. “Being invited to the North Idaho Sports banquet is well deserved.”

KHS AD Lisa Cheney echoed Bailey’s comments while acknowledging the student athletes for the effort it took for them to get where they are.

“These kids work extremely hard for the things they have accomplished,” Cheney said. “They put in extra practice time, summer camps, and many hours to get to where they are. It’s nice for them to be recognized for their hard work and accomplishments.”

Doors open at 5:30 p.m., with dinner at 6:30. Tickets are available by contacting the Coeur d'Alene Inn.

This year's guest speaker is Scott Linehan, offensive coordinator for the Dallas Cowboys.

Linehan, as well as Charleda Foss, Maralee Foss, Tom Hennessey and Heather Owen will be inducted into the Idaho Hall of Fame.

High School Nominees

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Riley Way, Lewiston; Joey Naccarato, Coeur d'Alene; Robbie Johnson, Sandpoint; Jake Pfennigs, Post Falls; Colton Richardson, Lewiston; Colson Yankoff, Coeur d'Alene.

MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Ivory Miles-Williams, Lapwai; Dylan Edwards, St. Maries; Jake Sieler, St. Maries.

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Grace Kirscher, Sandpoint; Klaire Mitchell, Lake City; Ashley Kaufman, Lake City; Melody Kempton, Post Falls; Kendyll Kinzer, Lewiston; Katherine Ruck, Moscow; Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint.

FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Abbey Blum, Troy; Kelsey Auer, St. Maries; Brooke Stevens, Clark Fork; Allison Kirby, Timberlake; Keelie Lawler, Timberlake; Miranda Wenk, Bonners Ferry; Lillian Rhea, Lakeside.

MALE TEAM OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Lake City baseball; Lewiston basketball; Coeur d'Alene soccer; Lewiston football.

MALE TEAM OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Kamiah track and field; Logos cross country; Genesis Prep basketball; Lapwai basketball; St. Maries football; Potlatch baseball.

FEMALE TEAM OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Post Falls basketball; Lake City basketball; Sandpoint soccer; Lewiston volleyball; Coeur d'Alene softball; Lake City soccer.

FEMALE TEAM OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Genesee softball; Troy volleyball; Timberlake basketball; Coeur d'Alene Charter soccer; KELLOGG GOLF; Lapwai basketball; Deary cross country.

MALE COACH OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Paul Manzardo, Lake City baseball; Jayson Ulrich, Lewiston basketball; Jeff Lake, Coeur d'Alene soccer; Shawn Nilsson, Lewiston football.

MALE COACH OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Garrett Bretz, Kamiah track and field; Marsell Colbert, Genesis Prep basketball; Bob Sobatta, Lapwai basketball; Craig Tefft, St. Maries football; Jim Shepherd, Potlatch baseball.

FEMALE COACH OF THE YEAR (5A-4A) — Marc Allert, Post Falls basketball; Bryan Kelly, Lake City basketball; Conor Baranski, Sandpoint soccer; Kelly Harwick, Lewiston volleyball; Darren Taylor, Coeur d'Alene softball; Matt Ruchti, Lake City soccer.

FEMALE COACH OF THE YEAR (3A-1A) — Kelly Thompson, Genesee softball; Allison Ryan, Logos cross country; Debbie Blazzard, Troy volleyball; Matt Miller, Timberlake basketball; Stacy Smith, Coeur d'Alene Charter soccer; Eric Spencer, Lapwai basketball; Gordon Heath, Deary cross country; Michelle Garwood, Timberlake volleyball.

BOYS GOLF — Joseph Glenn, Post Falls; Lance Ruddell, Lewiston; TYLER GIBBONS, KELLOGG; Phil Pollacia, Bonners Ferry.

GIRLS GOLF — Kylie Esh, Lewiston; Makena Rauch, Moscow; KAT RAUENHORST, KELLOGG; KAITLYN MILLER, KELLOGG; Rachael Arthur, Lakeside.

BASEBALL — Dominic Conigliaro, Lake City; Jake Pfennigs, Post Falls; Dalton Stamper, Lewiston; Cody Garza, Lake City; Jared McDaniel, Lakeland; Hayden Wilson, Orofino; Casey Grady, Potlatch.

SOFTBALL — Breana Burke, Coeur d'Alene; Reilly Williams, Lake City; Katie Kastning, Lakeland; Kadi Bateman, Bonners Ferry; Hailey Erbst, Orofino; Kalya Cornell, Genesee; Cassidy Woods, Genesee; Kelsey Auer, St. Maries.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY — Austin Byrer, Lewiston; Alex Walde, Coeur d'Alene; Landon Davis, Timberlake; Jackson Dickison, Logos; Josh Corgatelli, Moscow; Landon Chang, Coeur d'Alene Charter; Cole Olsen, Clearwater Valley.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY — Kaitlyn Blume, Lewiston; Rylee Brown, Coeur d'Alene; Caitlin Conway, Coeur d'Alene; Katherine Ruck, Moscow; Abigail Peightal, Timberlake; Ashauntay Leonard, Deary; Katherine Kaul, Sandpoint; Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint.

BOYS SOCCER — Austin Garitone, Coeur d'Alene; Travis Swallow, Lake City; Brandon Mooers, Lewiston; Diego Esquivel, Post Falls; Dawson Mulder, Sandpoint; Nick Boudreau, Moscow.

GIRLS SOCCER — Havana Johnson, Lake City; Demi Randall, Lewiston; Bridget Rieken, Lake City; Rachel Brendis, Coeur d'Alene; Riley Walkington, Sandpoint; Harley Hendry, Lakeland; Natasha Webster, Bonners Ferry; Allison Kirby, Timberlake; Natalie Goetz, Coeur d'Alene Charter.

WRESTLING (5A-4A) — Ridge Lovett, Post Falls; Matt McLeod, Post Falls; Casey Randles, Coeur d'Alene; Rusty Dan, Lake City; Alex Marshall, Coeur d'Alene; Alex Edelblute, Lakeland; Sam Edelblute, Lakeland; William Edelblute, Lakeland; Larry Johnson, Lakeland; Jared Walker, Lakeland.

WRESTLING (3A-1A) — TANNER FIGUEROA, KELLOGG; Frankie Zumwalt, Grangeville; Dylan Edwards, St. Maries; Layton Paul, Potlatch.

VOLLEYBALL (5A-4A) — Klaire Mitchell, Lake City; Hannah Lien, Lewiston; Allison Munday, Post Falls; Ali Williams, Coeur d'Alene; Ashley Kaufman, Lake City; Kendyll Kinzer, Lewiston; Kayla Neumann, Sandpoint; Cheyenne Nicholson, Sandpoint; Mattisyn Cope, Lakeland.

VOLLEYBALL (3A-1A) — Miranda Wenk, Bonners Ferry; Kenzie Dean, Timberlake; Emilee Clark, Priest River; Jackie Callahan, Coeur d'Alene Charter; Kelsey Auer, St. Maries; Lillian Rhea, Lakeside; MARYSSA HOGAMIER, WALLACE; Abbey Blum, Troy; Ally Sonnen, Summitt Academy; Harley Cope, Kendrick; Maddie Stapleton, Nezperce; Courtney Jurgens, Timberlake.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD (3A-1A) — Cole Lindsley, Grangeville; Randy Duclos, Timberlake; Jack Wade, Bonners Ferry; Chase Blazzard, Troy; Andrew Trueman, Deary; Taylor McAllister, Kamiah; Carson Beckman, Kamiah.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD (3A-1A) — Hailey Sullivan, Grangeville; Tianna Leitch, Nezperce; Maisie McManus, Deary; Cierra Mayer, Genesee; Chaye Uptmor, Prairie; Casey Tighe, Orofino.

BOYS BASKETBALL (5A-4A) — Jake Pfennigs, Post Falls; Tanner McCliment-Call, Post Falls; Trystan Bradley, Lewiston; Riley Way, Lewiston; Joey Naccarato, Coeur d'Alene; Kenny Louie-McGee, Lake City; Dylan Knight, Lakeland; Robbie Johnson, Sandpoint; Kaden Davis, Lakeland; Glen Gosse, Moscow.

BOYS BASKETBALL (3A-1A) — TOBIAS COLBURN, KELLOGG; Hunter Hartwig, Priest River; Brendan Jessen, Timberlake; Jake Sieler, St. Maries; Kiefer Gibson, St. Maries; Ivory Miles-Williams, Lapwai; Seth Winter, Deary; Jonny Hillman, Genesis Prep; Stephane Manzi, Genesis Prep; HUNTER GUST, WALLACE; Patrick Chmelik, Prairie.

GIRLS BASKETBALL (5A-4A) — Melody Kempton, Post Falls; Kendyll Kinzer, Lewiston; Bayley Brennan, Post Falls; Nina Carlson, Lake City; Lauren Rewers, Lake City; Kayla Fagan, Coeur d'Alene; Grace Kirscher, Sandpoint; Gracey Meyer, Moscow.

GIRLS BASKETBALL (3A-1A) — Kelsey Auer, St. Maries; Keelie Lawler, Timberlake; Allison Kirby, Timberlake; Iris Domebo, Lapwai; Koyana Young, Lapwai; Abbey Blum, Troy; Angela Wemhoff, Prairie; Lillian Rhea, Lakeside; Brooke Stevens, Clark Fork; Bella Murekatete, Genesis Prep; Kourtne Carpenter, Nezperce.

FOOTBALL (5A-4A) — Colton Richardson, Lewiston; Colson Yankoff, Coeur d'Alene; Jackson Sumner, Coeur d'Alene; Braden Vaughan, Post Falls; Seth Yost, Lake City; Owen Dickens, Lakeland; Walter Jacobson, Sandpoint; Bryson Bennett, Moscow; Zach Alamillo, Sandpoint.

FOOTBALL (3A-1A) — Brandon Hausladen, Timberlake; Anthony Storro, Priest River; Ethan Erickson, Bonners Ferry; Clayton Rundgren, Timberlake; Will McLemore, Timberlake; Nate Masterson, St. Maries; Brady Martin, St. Maries; Jake Sieler, St. Maries; Ivory Miles-Williams, Lapwai, David Blum, Troy; Cole Allen, Genesee.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Silver Valley ballers take to Hoopfest

June 26, 2017 at 4:45 pm | Shoshone News-Press ...

Comments

Read More

Local high schools celebrate their athletes

May 31, 2017 at 1:00 am | Shoshone News-Press The three local high schools in the Silver Valley recently held their annual year end sports award banquets. “It was an awesome evening and is always fun to honor these kids for working hard and c...

Comments

Read More

Special Olympics powerlifting meet yields great local results

May 28, 2017 at 2:00 am | Shoshone News-Press The Special Olympics took center stage on Saturday as powerlifters from Powerlifting athletes from Lewiston, Clarkston, Orofino, and the Silver Valley gathered at Silver Valley Fitness for the Nort...

Comments

Read More

Local track athletes have decent showing at state

May 26, 2017 at 2:51 pm | Shoshone News-Press Kellogg, Wallace, and Mullan high schools were represented last weekend at the State Track Meet at Middleton High School and despite the mixed outcome, all of the schools showed they belongs at the e...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 752-1120
620 E Mullan Ave.
P.O. Box 589
Osburn, Idaho 83849

©2017 Shoshone News Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X