Local Sports roundup 4/10/17 - 4/12/17

Print Article

  • Photo by JOSH McDONALD Wildcat golfer Cade Finlay sinks a put during his round on Monday at Pinehurst Golf Course.

  • 1

    Photo by JOSH McDONALD Elyssa Bradley gets the Wildcats offense going during their 4-2 loss to St. Maries on Tuesday night.

  • 2

    Photo by JOSH McDONALD Gavin Luna gets a big lead off first base during Kellogg's game against St. Maries.

  • 3

    Courtesy photo Wallace golfer Hunter Gust tees off on Monday in Pinehurst.

  • Photo by JOSH McDONALD Wildcat golfer Cade Finlay sinks a put during his round on Monday at Pinehurst Golf Course.

  • 1

    Photo by JOSH McDONALD Elyssa Bradley gets the Wildcats offense going during their 4-2 loss to St. Maries on Tuesday night.

  • 2

    Photo by JOSH McDONALD Gavin Luna gets a big lead off first base during Kellogg's game against St. Maries.

  • 3

    Courtesy photo Wallace golfer Hunter Gust tees off on Monday in Pinehurst.

GOLF

PINEHURST — Chase Jerome and Kat Rauenhorst were the individual medalists for the boys and the girls on Monday during their home match with Wallace, St. Maries, and Genesis Prep.

Originally scheduled for 18 holes, the match was cut to just 9 holes, due to a snow storm.

BOYS

KELLOGG - Chase Jerome-35, Cade Finlay-39, Hogan Samuelson-39, Taylor Bush-39, Tyler Gibbons-40

WALLACE - Hunter Gust-41, Erik Brackebusch-48, Logan Hull-50, Josh Allen, 52, Tommy Schiller-55.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Kellogg 153, 2, St. Maries 186, 3, Wallace 191. 4, Genesis Prep (Inc), 5 Mullan (Inc)

GIRLS

KELLOGG - Kat Rauenhorst-47, Kylie Robinson-54, Morgan Nusz-55, Emma Bristow-55, Anika Sundstrom-56.

WALLACE - Maryssa Hogamier-63, Jen Hayman-67, Kayle Bayer-68, Megan Dorton-74

TEAM SCORES — 1, Kellogg 211, 2, St Maries, 235, 3, Wallace 272

SOFTBALL

St. Maries-4

Kellogg-2

KELLOGG — Lumberjack Krystal Stufflebeem walked and scored the tie-breaking run on an error in the sixth inning as the Lumberjacks beat the Wildcats in nonleague play at Kellogg Middle School.

St. Maries 000 201 1 — 4 7 4

Kellogg 100010 0 — 2 6 4

Paige Sines, Kyrra Powell (3) and Shelby Holder; R. Riekena and E. Bradley.

HITS: SM — Sines 3, Borgman, Holder, Ragan 2. Kell — Cates, Ross 2, Van Hoose 2, Hill. 2B — Ross.

BASEBALL

St. Maries 9

Kellogg 7

KELLOGG — Tyler Lohman went 2 for 3 with three runs scored for the Lumberjacks in a win over the Wildcats on Tuesday at Teeters Field.

Tanner Mueller had two hits and three RBIs for Kellogg during their failed comeback.

St. Maries 2420100 — 9 10 1

Kellogg 0000502 — 7 8 2

Bryant Asbury, Derek Larson (2), Kaden Hammond (3), Hayden Villa (4), Tyler Lohman (6), Dylan Edwards (6), Cole Boag (6), Kiefer Gibson (7) and Cade Truscott; Trevor Bumgardner, Tanner Mueller (3), Chris Jennings (6) and Cole Jerome. W — Asbury. L — Bumgardner.

HITS: SM — Larson, Edwards, Asbury 2, Gibson, Lohman 2, Hammond 2, Villa. Kell — Jerome, Mueller 2, Dominosci, Bumgardner, Rickets, Jennings, Galloway. 2B — Lohman, Asbury, Jerome, Mueller. 3B — Villa.

TRACK

HARRISON FLATS — Troy swept the team titles in the Kootenai small schools meet at Kootenai High on Tuesday.

The Wallace Miner girls had a strong showing at the meet.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Troy 150. 2, Deary 105. 3, Kootenai 36. 4, Clark Fork 28. 5 (tie), Wallace, Lakeside 27. 7, Mullan 6.

100 — 1, Chase Blazzard, Troy, 11.50. 3, Hunter Boudousquie, Clark Fork, 11.75. 200 — 1, Chase Blazzard, Troy, 23.65. 400 — 1, Chase Blazzard, Troy, 52.63. 3, Hunter Whipple, Kootenai, 56.20. 800 — 1, Kyle Richmond, Troy, 2:06.76. 2, Justin Keogh, Kootenai, 2:07.70. 1,600 — 1, Kyle Richmond, Troy, 5:00.22. 3, Justin Keogh, Kootenai, 5:42.30. 3,200 — 1, Josh Lay, Troy, 10:58. 3, Mathis Heisel, Clark Fork, 13:06.

110 hurdles — 1, David Blum, Troy, 17.22. 2, Andrew Whipple, Kootenai, 19.08. 300 hurdles — 1, Jalen Kirk, Deary, 42.34. 2, Max Icardo, Clark Fork, 44.90. 4x100 relay — 1, Deary, 48.14. 2, Wallace, 48.84. 4x200 relay — 1, Deary, 1:38.84. 2, Wallace, 1:41.99. 4x400 relay — 1, Troy, 3:45. Sprint medley — 1, Troy, 4:08.97.

Shot put — 1, David Blum, Troy, 35-6 3/4. 2, Hunter Boudousquie, Clark Fork, 34-2 1/2. Discus — 1, Jesse Rudiger, Deary, 103-4. 2, Seth Dechand, Mullan, 103-3. High jump — 1, Isaac Stoner, Troy, 5-10. Pole vault — 1, Jesse Rudiger, Deary, 10-0. 2, Andrew Whipple, Kootenai, 9-0. 3, Hunter Whipple, Kootenai, 8-6. Long jump — 1, Seth Winter, Deary, 18-9. 3, Jordan Davison, Lakeside, 18-1 3/4. Triple jump — 1, Dylan Sweet, Deary, 38-2 1/2.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Troy 94.5. 2, Deary 84. 3, Wallace 77. 4, Kootenai 53. 5, Clark Fork 45.5. 6, Lakeside 24.

100 — 1, Madison Napierala, Kootenai, 13.79. 2, Sara Hathaway, Clark Fork, 14.31. 3, Aby Berger, Wallace, 14.42. 200 — 1, Aby Berger, Wallace, 30.20. 2, Hannah Garitone, Wallace, 30.71. 400 — 1, Abby Travis, Wallace, 1:10. 2, Iyana King, Wallace, 1:16.27. 800 — 1, Kathleen Branz, Wallace, 2:44. 1,600 — 1, Kathleen Branz, Wallace, 6:06.79. 3,200 — 1, Keri Richmond, Troy, 13:26.

100 hurdles — 1, Sara Hathaway, Clark Fork, 17.75. 3, Madison Napierala, Kootenai, 18.11. 300 hurdles — 1, Abbey Blum, Troy, 52.92. 4x100 relay — 1, Wallace (Hannah Garitone, Abby Travis, Catie Sheppard, Aby Berger), 56.89. 3, Kootenai, 57.92. 4x200 relay — 1, Deary, 1:58.63. 2, Wallace, 2:00. 4x400 relay — no finishers. Sprint medley — 1, Deary, 2:04.

Shot put — 1, Sarah Daman, Lakeside, 28-9 1/2. 2, Nona Young, Clark Fork, 28-8 1/2. 3, Ellie Kiebert, Clark Fork, 26-6 3/4. Discus — 1, Sarah Daman, Lakeside, 88-0. 3, Nona Young, Clark Fork, 76-8. High jump — 1, Sara Hathaway, Clark Fork, 4-10. Pole vault — 1, Rachael Riley, Kootenai, 8-6. 2, Madison Napierala, Kootenai, 8-6. Long jump — 1, Abbey Blum, Troy, 14-4 1/4. 2, Catie Sheppard, Wallace, 12-8 1/2. 3, Ali Sutton, Clark Fork, 11-10. Triple jump — 1, Abbey Blum, Troy, 30-3.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Local sports roundup 4/20-4/22

April 24, 2017 at 2:30 pm | Shoshone News-Press April 20 GOLF PRIEST RIVER — Wildcats Chase Jerome and Kat Rauenhorst ran away with the individual medalist awards as they finished with scores of 67 and 83 respectively. The Wildcats finished ...

Comments

Read More

Wallace league track meet 4/18

April 20, 2017 at 12:48 pm | Shoshone News-Press ...

Comments

Read More

Matt Farkas: Kellogg’s Miner

April 18, 2017 at 11:27 am | Shoshone News-Press Matt Farkas is a stranger in a (sort of) foreign land. The Wallace junior decided to not run track after two seasons and instead he joined two other Miner athletes on the Kellogg High School basebal...

Comments

Read More

KHS girls golf team headlines local sports nominees

April 15, 2017 at 1:00 am | Shoshone News-Press High school and college nominations for the 55th annual North Idaho Sports Banquet were announced. The awards will be presented on Saturday at the Best Western Plus Coeur d'Alene Inn. This year Kell...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 752-1120
620 E Mullan Ave.
P.O. Box 589
Osburn, Idaho 83849

©2017 Shoshone News Press Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X